Home
Clubs
Contacts
Events
Results
Photos
Forms
Links
Kata
By-Law and Policies
Coach Corner
Referee Corner
Grading Corner
Participation & Development
NCCP

Saskatchewan Provincial Championships
Moose Jaw, March 7, 2009

Novice Boys

-20kg
  • 1. Kaelan Ning, Avonhurst
  • 2. Justin Wiens, Moose Jaw
  • 3. Dylan Anderson, Moose Jaw
  • 4. Ryder Wells, Moose Jaw
  • 5. Duncan Lamb, Avonhurst
  • 5. Nate Burton, Moose Jaw

    -23kg

  • 1. Brandon Cameron, Senshudokan
  • 2. Max Sept, Pense
  • 3. Brett Stich, Moose Jaw
  • 4. David Brownlee, Avonhurst
  • 5. Noah Israelson, Avonhurst
  • 5. Jadyn Wells, Moose Jaw
  • 7. Michael Pullar, Avonhurst
  • 7. Adam Blatchford, Moose Jaw

    -26kg Pool A

  • 1. Tyler Kostron, Avonhurst
  • 2. Ashan Hoffman, St. Brieux
  • 3. Nikola Orescanin, Moose Jaw
  • 4. Josh Evans, Pense
  • 5. Damien Wiens, Moose Jaw

    -26kg Pool B

  • 1. Kohl Henrikson, Moose Jaw
  • 2. Ryan Pohl, Moose Jaw
  • 3. Aidan Cooke, Senshudokan
  • 4. William Burnett, Senshudokan
  • 5. Sid Sept, Pense

    -30kg Pool A

  • 1. Benjamin Flaman, Avonhurst
  • 2. Bryce Merriman, Avonhurst
  • 3. Johnny McNeice, Pense
  • 4. Zachary German, Moose Jaw
  • 5. Dylan Rivers, Moose Jaw
  • 5. Nathan Syrnick, Senshudokan

    -30kg Pool B

  • 1. Jack Karaim, Lloydminster
  • 2. Jaden Kovacs, St. Brieux
  • 3. Levi Harris, Lloydminster
  • 4. Dawson Schekk, Vibank

    -34kg Pool A

  • 1. Kaleb Hoffman, St. Brieux
  • 2. Matt Dean, Avonhurst
  • 3. Connor Cooke, Senshudokan
  • 4. Matthew Blatchford, Moose Jaw

    -34kg Pool B

  • 1. Eben Hoffman, St. Brieux
  • 2. Matthew Pullar, Avonhurst
  • 3. Elijah Fiszterer, Senshudokan
  • 4. Jonathan Henrion, Pense
  • 5. Zachary Ryan, Moose Jaw

    -38kg

  • 1. Dez Henrikson, Moose Jaw
  • 2. Max Karaim, Lloydminster
  • 3. Brandon Henrickson, Moose Jaw
  • 4. Nathan Newton, Regina YMCA
  • 5. Cole Manz, Regina YMCA
  • 5. Brendan Bellisle, Prince Albert

    -42/46kg combined

  • 1. Tristan Hoffarth, Vibank
  • 2. Kayden Anderson, Moose Jaw
  • 3. Stephen Edwards, Moose Jaw

    -50kg

  • 1. Colton Cameron, Senshudokan
  • 2. Joseph Villafuerte, Avonhurst
  • 3. Paul Villafuerte, Avonhurst
  • 4. Brandon Fortman, Moose Jaw

    +50kg

  • 1. Connor Ryan, Moose Jaw
  • 2. Craig Cipywnyk, St. Brieux
  • 3. Sean Cipywnyk, St. Brieux
  • 4. Jesse Stringer, Vibank

    Novice Girls

    -23kg

  • 1. Symone Beauchamp, Moose Jaw
  • 2. Cassidy Lamb, Avonhurst
  • 3. Ashley German, Moose Jaw
  • 4. Grace Burton, Moose Jaw
  • 5. Sara Wiens, Moose Jaw

    -26kg

  • 1. Kimberly Daly, Moose Jaw
  • 2. Katherine Dyck, Watrous
  • 3. Peyton Barnie, Moose Jaw
  • 4. Jaelynn Quam, Vibank
  • 5. Christina Stringer, Vibank
  • 5. Brookelyn Henrickson, Moose Jaw

    -30kg

  • 1. Kianna Perry, Moose Jaw
  • 2. Miranda Bellisle, Prince Albert
  • 3. Jordan Witkowski, Vibank
  • 4. Dena Lamb, Avonhurst
  • 5. Nathalie Hoffarth, Vibank

    -34g

  • 1. Brittany Council, Pense
  • 2. Aurora Ning, Avonhurst
  • 3. Taryn Ripplinger, Vibank

    -38kg

  • 1. Brianna Walz, Moose Jaw
  • 2. Taryn Montgomery, Moose Jaw
  • 3. Cheyenne Quam, Vibank

    -43/48kg combined

  • 1. Kennedy Lewis, Watrous
  • 2. Madelaine Stich, Moose Jaw
  • 3. Tallissa Edwards, Moose Jaw
  • 4. Jessica Daly, Moose Jaw
  • 5. Darian Barnie, Moose Jaw
  • 5. Brooke German, Moose Jaw

    +48kg

  • 1. Eden McPherson, Prince Albert
  • 2. Olga Saskina, Saskatoon YMCA
  • 3. Baylee Forbes, Moose Jaw

    Juvenile Men

    -38/-42kg

  • 1. Travis McNeice, Pense
  • 2. Shawn Wiskar, Swift Current
  • 3. John Findlay, Pense
  • 4. Scott Cameron, Senshudokan

    -46kg

  • 1. Jonathan Neustaeter, Swift Current
  • 2. Keegan Lund, Lloydminster
  • 3. Brendan Fryklund, Moose Jaw

    -55kg

  • 1. Maison Mitchell, Prince Albert
  • 2. Adam Langdon, Moose Jaw
  • 3. Colton Ricketson, St. Brieux

    -60kg

  • 1. Bryce Martindale, Regina YMCA
  • 2. Nolan Spense, Regina YMCA

    -66kg

  • 1. Joseph Schatz, Saskatoon YMCA
  • 2. Tyrell Stringer, Vibank
  • Juvenile Women

    -36/-40kg combined
  • 1. Eryn Langdon, Moose Jaw
  • 2. Brianna Walz, Moose Jaw
  • 3. Josie Lehner, Prince Albert
  • 4. Kennedy Lewis, Watrous

    -44kg

  • 1. Rebecca Hanson, Moose Jaw
  • 2. Jessica Daly, Moose Jaw
  • 3. Brooke German, Moose Jaw

    -48/52kg combined

  • 1. Kenadee Thompson, Regina YMCA
  • 2. Amy Hughes, Moose Jaw
  • 3. Mikaela, McGrath, Watrous
  • 4. Eden McPherson, Prince Albert

    +63kg

  • 1. Haley Walz, Moose Jaw
  • 2. Aiden Hunt, Melfort

    Cadet/Junior Men

    -60kg

  • 1. Chad Griffin, Moose Jaw
  • 2. Warren Seib, Watrous
  • 3. Brock Pearson, Moose Jaw
  • 4. Mitchell Leuschen, Saskatoon YMCA

    -66kg

  • 1. Andrew Yuen, Regina YMCA
  • 2. Kevin Dyck, Watrous
  • 3. Steven Leuschen, Saskatoon YMCA

    -73kg

  • 1. Kendall McArthur, Watrous
  • 2. Alex Delorme, Lloydminster
  • 3. Gaelen Morrison, Saskatoon YMCA

    -90kg

  • 1. Alex Delorme, Lloydminster
  • 2. David Love, Saskatoon YMCA

    Cadet/Junior Women

    -63kg

  • 1. Emily Schaan, Watrous
  • 2. Nicola Schaan, Watrous
  • 3. Charmaine Keenatch, Prince Albert

    Senior Men

    -60kg

  • 1. Jeremy Williams, Moose Jaw
  • 2. Chad Griffin, Moose Jaw

    -66kg

  • 1. Andrew Yuen, Regina YMCA
  • 2. Garth Rivers, Moose Jaw
  • 3. Michael Leuschen, Saskatoon YMCA

    -73kg

  • 1. Marc Beausoleil, Lloydminster
  • 2. Kendall McArthur, Watrous
  • 3. Darryl Potts, Watrous
  • 4. Eric Wilson, Saskatoon YMCA
  • 5. Ezra Lalonde, South Corman Park
  • 5. Derick Hayden, Moose Jaw

    -90kg

  • 1. Ian MacDonald, Lloydminster
  • 2. John Kuba, Regina YMCA

    -100kg

  • 1. Nick Simon, Regina YMCA
  • 2. James Windley, Moose Jaw
  • 3. Ian Jans, South Corman Park

    +100 kg

  • 1. Steven Clow, Pense
  • 2. Levi Langley, Pense
  • 3. Cory Stringer, Vibank

    Senior Women

    -70/78 combined

  • 1. Alicia Stever, Saskatoon YMCA
  • 2. Bishop Sommerfeld, Regina YMCA

    -78/+78kg combined

  • 1. Bishop Sommerfeld, Regina YMCA
  • 2. Bernadette Leuschen, Saskatoon YMCA

    Master Women

    -78/+78 kg combined (exhibition)

  • 1. Bishop Sommerfeld
  • 2. Connie Stringer, Vibank

    Masters Men

    -73/-90kg combined

  • 1. John Kuba, Regina YMCA
  • 2. Darryl Potts, Watrous

    Canada Winter Games
    Playdowns: Female


    -44/-48kg combined

  • 1. Amy Hughes, Moose Jaw
  • 2. Rebecca Hanson, Moose Jaw
  • 3. Eryn Langdon, Moose Jaw

    -63 kg

  • 1. Emily Schaan, Watrous
  • 2. Charmaine Keenatch, Prince Albert
  • 3. Nicola Schaan, Watrous
  • 4. Haley Walz, Moose Jaw

    Canada Winter Games
    Playdowns: Male


    -51/-55kg combined

  • 1. Chad Griffin, Moose Jaw
  • 2. Brock Pearson, Moose Jaw
  • 3. Warren Seib, Watrous
  • 4. Adam Langdon, Moose Jaw

    -60/-66kg combined

  • 1. Andrew Yuen, Regina YMCA
  • 2. Steven Leuschen, Saskatoon YMCA
  • 3. Mitchell Leuschen, Saskatoon YMCA

    -73/-81/-90kg combined

  • 1. Alex Delorme, Lloydminster
  • 2. Gaelan Morrison, Saskatoon YMCA
  • 3. Joseph Schatz, Saskatoon YMCA
  • 4. David Love, Saskatoon YMCA

    Team Competition

  • 1. Moose Jaw Koseikan Judo Club - 107 points
  • 2. Regina YMCA Judo Club - 92 points
  • 3. Avonhurst Judo Club - 91 points
  • 4. Watrous Ju-no-ri Judo Club - 88 points
  • 5. Lloydminster Judo Club - 83 points
  • 6. Pense Judo Club - 67 points
  • 7. St Brieux Judo Club - 62 points
  • 8. Saskatoon YMCA - 51 points
  • 9. Senshudokan Judo Club - 50 points
  • 10. Vibank Judo Club - 49 points
  • 11. Prince Albert - 46 points
  • 12. Swift Current Judo Club - 21 points
  • 13. Melfort Judo Club - 7 points
  • 14. South Corman Park - 5 points