Home
Clubs
Contacts
Events
Results
Photos
Forms
Links
Kata
By-Law and Policies
Coach Corner
Referee Corner
Grading Corner
Participation & Development
NCCP

Juvenile/Junior Nationals
July 5-6, 2008
Mississauga, Ontario



Daphne-Anne Hodgson, Junior Women -48Kg faced the following competitors:
    Nicole Tsukishima (AB), Lost by Ippon at 1:46
    Jessica Mah (BC), Lost by Waza-ari

Jordan Poliakiwski, Junior Women -48Kg BRONZE MEDAL faced the following competitors
    Lyndsey Almeida (AB), Won by Waza-ari
    Andrea Madgett (ON), Lost by Waza-ari
    Jessica Mah (BC), Won by Waza-ari

Bishop Sommerfeld, Junior Women -70 Kg BRONZE MEDAL faced the following competitors
    Monica Gignac (BC), Won by Ippon at 1:34
    Myriam Couture-Vadnais (QC), Won by Ippon at 3:35
    Marie-Eve De Villers-Matte (QC), Lost by Ippon at 2:06
    Johanna Hudon (QC), Won by Ippon at 0:50

Ashley McBride, Junior Women -78Kg BRONZE MEDAL faced the following competitors
    May Anne Reyes (ON), Won by Waza-ari
    Josee Deschenes (QC), Won by Ippon at 1:31
    Rebecca Pretious (BC), Lost by Oppon at 1:31
    Aleks Chudyk (ON), Lost by Oppon at 0:34

Kendall McArthur, Junior Men -66Kg faced the following competitors:
    Ethan Lannon (NL), Won by Ippon 0:28
    Andre-Pierre Bosse (NB), Lost by Ippon 1:07
    Thomas Okamura (AB), Won by Ippon at 2:57
    Aaron McFadden (BC), Lost by Ippon at 3:21

Alex Poliakiwski, Juvenile Girls -41Kg faced the following competitors:
    Cassandra Sawyer (ON), Lost by Koka
    Katherine Heffernan (ON), Lost by Waza-ari

Nicola Schaan, Juvenile Girls -57Kg faced the following competitors:
    Gabriela DeSousa (BC), Won by Waza-ari
    Caroline Legace (NB), Won by Ippon at 3:11
    Megan Nagy (ON), Lost by Ippon at 0:32
    Karine Lebreton (NB), Lost by Ippon at 0:45

Emily Schaan, Juvenile Girls -57Kg faced the following competitors:
    Morgan Yamada (AB), Won by Ippon at 2:04
    Beatrice Valois-Fortier (QC), Lost by Ippon at 3:14
    Kaitlyn Dennis (ON), Lost by Ippon at 1:35

Nicole Dyck, Juvenile Girls -63Kg faced the following competitors:
    Megan Moss (ON), Lost by Ippon at 0:23
    Amelie Harbec (NB), Won by Ippon
    Arielle Lambert (MB), Won by Ippon at 0:36
    Jessica Kalyan (AB) Lost by Waza-ari

Warren Seib, Juvenile Men -45Kg faced the following competitors:
    Pierre-Marc Pare (QC), Lost by Ippon at 1:13
    Alex Lukas (BC), Won by Ippon at 0:16
    Julien Cantin (QC), Won by Yuko

Chad Griffin, Juvenile Men -51Kg faced the following competitors:
    Amr Youssef (ON), Lost by Waza-ari
    Dylan Landry (NS), Lost by Ippon at 2:17

Andrew Yuen, Juvenile Men -60Kg BRONZE MEDAL faced the following competitors
    Genghis Barranda (AB), Won by Ippon at 1:30
    Jean-Francois Proteau (QC), Lost by Ippon at 1:30
    Nick Pohl (BC), Won by Ippon at 0:28
    Francoius Bouchard (QC), Won by Ippon at 3:55
    Michael Fortin-Demers (QC), Win by fusen-gachi

Alex Delorme, Juvenile Men -81Kg faced the following competitors:
    Simon Thibault (QC), Lost by Ippon at 2:52
    Cloud Chisel (ON), Win by Fusen-gachi
    Louis Rusk (BC), Won by Ippon at 0:21
    Simon Thibault, Lost by Ippon at 3:51

Jesse Caron, Juvenile Men +81Kg GOLD MEDAL faced the following competitors
    Shea Bennet (BC), Won by Ippon at 1:39
    Jean-Francois Ouellet (QC), Won by Ippon at 0:57
    Ariel Daniel (ON), Won by Ippon at 0:59


For a complete list of final medal standings, download Winners List.